2024.07.22 Pl. Opp. to D's MIL with Exhibits July 22, 2024 (2024)
[…] Faraci, which is fully incorporated herein by reference.II. Defendants’ MIL No. 2 to Exclude Evidence of Settlement Discussions Defendants claim that IFJ’s Trial Exhibits 90, 91, 92, 99, 110, 111, 126, 127,134, 137 and 148 are inadmissible settlement communications and should beexcluded. The Court should deny the Motion. Notably, IFJ’s Trial Exhibits 99, 110,111, 134 and 137 are not settlement communications. Regardless, even if they weresettlement communications, all of the Trial Exhibits that Defendants seek to excludeare admissible under O.C.G.A. § 24-4-408(c). O.C.G.A. § 24-4-408 governs the admissibility of settlement communicationsand states as follows: a. Except as provided in Code Section 9-11-68, evidence of: 1. Furnishing, offering, or promising to furnish; or 2. Accepting, offering, or promising to accept a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount shall not be admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of any claim or its amount. b.